H1 Unlimited Hydroplane award winners for 2009 announced - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

H1 Unlimited Hydroplane award winners for 2009 announced

Posted: Updated:

When the 2009 season annual awards were presented at the Palms Hotel in Las Vegas Saturday evening,  Steve David and the U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto race team spent a lot of time on stage.  David was honored as the 2009 Driver's High Point Champion, and his team received the Martini & Rossi trophy representing the National High Point Championship. 

Also, the U-1 crew was presented the 2009 Crew of the Year award and Bob Hughes was honored as Owner of the Year.  Oberto received the Sponsor of the Year trophy as well as the 2009 Marketing Award and Boat Sponsor of the Year..

The Qatar Marine Sports Federation, producers of the very successful Oryx Cup UIM World Championship in Doha, Qatar, received the award for Race Site of the Year and QMSF PR director Neil Perkins and television producer Peter Butler were honored for their contributions to the event.

H1 Unlimited Chairman Sam Cole thanked the owners and drivers for the part they played in a very successful season.  Cole told the crowd that the success of the first Oryx Cup UIM World Championship in Doha, Qatar had created interest on four continents and would lead to more international expansion of the series.

Attendees chose the photos of the year from 35 images submitted by 15 outstanding photographers including one from a member of the Qatar Photography Society.

Other award winners were:

Special Contribution:  Doha media team - Owen Blauman, Ryan McMenamin, Bill Osborne, Chis Denslow & Jim Simpson

Special Contribution:  Tampa Digital Studios

Special Contribution:  Madison Regatta

Special Contribution:  Our Gang Racing

Fan Favorite Award:  Ed Cooper U-3

Marketing Award:  Peters & May USA

Marketing Award:  Graham Trucking

Official of the Year:  Ted Grange

Regional Marketing:  Albert Lee Appliance

Race Sponsor of the Year:  Lamb Weston

Web Site of the Year:  U-37 Schumacher Racing

Best Print Race Coverage:  Tri-City Herald

Best Print Season Coverage:  Madison Courier

Best Magazine Coverage:  Powerboat Magazine

Best Radio Coverage:  WORX - Madison

Best TV Coverage:  KIRO TV Seattle

Palms Hotel & Casino Fastest Qualifier:  U-16 Ellstrom's Elam Plus

Crew Chief of the Year:  John Rice U-7 Graham Trucking

Rookie of the Year:  Mike Webster U-22

Chairman's Award:  Dr. Ken Muscatel

SOURCE:  H1 Unlimited

HD DOPPLER 6i
/