Washington State High School Hoops AP State Rankings - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

Washington State High School Hoops AP State Rankings

Posted: Updated:

Seattle (AP)--- Here's a look at the first high school basketball AP poll in 2011 by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys

Class 4A

School Record Points Last.Week

1. Garfield (6), 10-1, 60

2. Jackson, 11-1, 53

3. Ferris, 9-1 , 47

4. Kentridge, 9-3 ,41

5. Davis, 8-1, 34

6. Kentwood, 8-3, 22

7. Auburn, 9-2, 21

8. Curtis, 8-4, 19

9. Gonzaga Prep, 9-2, 10

10. Olympia, 10-1, 8

Others receiving votes: Union 6. Kentlake 5. Battle Ground 3. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Rainier Beach (5), 7-1, 59

2. O'Dea, 10-1, 53

T3. Lakes (1), 10-1, 45

T3. Lincoln, 9-1, 45

5. Kamiakin, 9-1, 35

6. Wilson Woodrow, 10-1, 30

7. Bellevue, 8-3, 17

8. University, 8-2, 16

9. Mercer Island, 10-2, 13

10. Franklin 7-4, 10

Others receiving votes: Timberline 5. Seattle Prep 2.

Class 2A

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Clover Park (7), 9-0, 88

2. Grandview (2),12-0, 81

3. Clarkston, 8-1, 71

4. Ellensburg, 11-1, 63

5. Burlington-Edison, 9-2, 38

6. Sehome, 10-1, 33

7. Wapato, 9-2, 32

8. River Ridge, 7-4, 31

9. Lynden, 9-1, 22

10. North Thurston, 10-2, 21

Others receiving votes: Pullman 11. Mount Baker 2. West Valley (Spokane) 1. Kingston 1.

Class 1A

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Cascade Christian (7), 8-2, 70

2. Zillah, 9-2, 60

3. Onalaska, 8-1, 47

4. Lynden Christian, 5-3, 45

5. Goldendale, 8-1, 41

6. Hoquiam, 9-2, 31

7. Granger, 4-3, 28

8. Life Christian Academy, 10-2, 24

9. Nooksack Valley, 5-4, 20

T10.Seattle Christian, 5-6, 7

T10. University Prep, 8-3, 7

Others receiving votes: Ilwaco 3. King's 2.

Class 2B

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. White Swan, 6-1, 25

2. Colfax, 8-1, 22

3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (1), 9-0, 21

4. South Bend (1), 8-0, 19

5. Adna, 7-0, 17

T6. Napavine, 7-1, 11

T6. Shoreline Christian, 10-2, 11

T8. Waitsburg-Prescott, 7-1, 9

T8. Bear Creek School, 7-3, 9

T10. Naselle, 5-3, 5

T10. LaConner, 7-1, 5

Others receiving votes: Wahkiakum 4. Lind-Ritzville 3. Toutle Lake 2. Pe Ell 1. DeSales 1.

Class 1B

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Almira Coulee-Hartline (3), 10-0, 39

2. Sunnyside Christian (1), 9-2, 34

3. Rosalia, 8-2, 25

T4. Valley Christian, 8-1, 19

T4. Wellpinit, 10-4, 19

Others receiving votes: Mt. Rainier Lutheran 9. King's Way Christian School 8. Neah Bay 7.

Girls

Class 4A

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Federal Way (6), 9-1, 60

2. Gonzaga Prep, 9-1, 50

3. Auburn Riverside, 9-1, 47

4. Lewis and Clark, 8-1, 41

5. Moses Lake, 9-2, 32

T6. Issaquah, 7-3, 28

T6. Bellarmine Prep, 7-2, 28

8. Edmonds-Woodway, 10-3, 17

9. Chiawana, 9-2, 15

10. Emerald Ridge, 10-1, 9

Others receiving votes: Mount Tahoma 2. Battle Ground 1.

Class 3A

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Holy Names (6), 9-0, 60

2. Prairie, 11-0, 54

3. Kennedy, 11-0, 47

4. Timberline, 10-0, 38

5. Cleveland, 8-2, 35

T6. Wilson, 9-2, 26

T6. Shadle Park, 7-3, 26

8. Lakes, 8-2, 22

9. Lynnwood, 11-2, 11

10. Juanita, 10-2, 10

Others receiving votes: Auburn Mountainview 1.

Class 2A

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Prosser (9), 11-0, 90

2. River Ridge, 9-3, 74

3. Tumwater, 10-0, 69

4. Port Angeles, 9-2, 57

5. Lynden, 10-1, 55

6. West Valley (Spokane), 8-1, 47

7. White River, 8-3, 35

8. Sumner, 9-1, 28

9. Archbishop Murphy, 8-2, 20

10. East Valley (Yakima), 11-1, 15

Others receiving votes: Anacortes 2. East Valley (Spokane) 2. Woodland 1.

Class 1A

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Freeman (4), 11-1, 75

2. Bellevue Christian (3), 11-0, 65

3. Colville (1), 11-0, 55

T4. Lynden Christian, 9-1, 48

T4. Seattle Christian, 8-3, 48

6. LaSalle, 12-0, 45

7. Zillah, 8-3, 27

8. Okanogan, 9-3, 18

9. Connell, 9-2, 16

10. Rainier, 9-2, 14

Others receiving votes: Seattle Academy 7. Cashmere 7. Columbia (Burbank) 6. Naches Valley 3. King's 2. Kiona Benton 2. Granger 1. Ilwaco 1.

Class 2B

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Toutle Lake (3), 9-0, 30

2. Darrington, 9-0, 23

3. Reardan, 9-2, 20

4. White Swan, 8-3, 17

T5. North Beach, 13-1, 16

T5. Napavine, 8-3, 16

7. Waitsburg-Prescott, 5-0, 11

8. Adna, 6-2, 7

9. Colfax, 4-4, 6

T10. Brewster, 9-2, 4

T10. DeSales, 6-0, 4

Others receiving votes: Entiat 3. Naselle 3. Wahkiakum 3. Tacoma Baptist 1. Kettle Falls 1.

Class 1B

School, Record, Points, Last Week

1. Colton (2), 10-1, 37

2. Columbia (Hunters) (2), 12-0, 36

3. Almira Coulee-Hartline, 11-1, 34

4. St. John-Endicott, 9-1, 20

5. Sunnyside Christian, 7-3, 12

Others receiving votes: Pomeroy 8. Neah Bay 7. Tulalip Heritage 6.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KHQ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.