Mustangs and Knights Crowned State Champs - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

Mustangs and Knights Crowned State Champs

Posted: Updated:

     Fourth time is the charm for Prosser girl's basketball.  The Mustangs in the their fourth straight appearance in the final four in state, finally are able to cut down the nets.  Winning the Washington State girl's 2A final over Burlington-Edison 50-33. 

     In 1B Boy's hoops Sunnyside Christian defeated Neah Bay 55-50 to win the state championship.

     Here's a look at the rest of the scores from across the state on championship Saturday on the high school hardwood:

By The Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL

State 4A

State Championship

Gonzaga Prep 61, Curtis 41

Fourth Place

Olympia 77, Kentridge 67

Third Place

Garfield 75, Davis 68

State 3A

State Championship

Lakes 71, Bellevue 56

Fourth Place

O'Dea 77, North Central 66

Third Place

Kamiakin 47, Glacier Peak 40

State 2A

State Championship

Clover Park 68, Squalicum 54

Fourth Place

Grandview 55, West Valley (Spokane) 45

Third Place

Kingston 49, Burlington-Edison 46

State 1A

State Championship

Cascade Christian 71, Zillah 59

Fourth Place

Onalaska 53, Nooksack Valley 35

Third Place

Granger 58, Chelan 49

State 2B

State Championship

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 41, Napavine 32

Fourth Place

Lake Roosevelt 62, LaConner 51

Third Place

Bear Creek School 54, Colfax 43

State 1B

Fourth Place

Rosalia 65, Lummi 26

Third Place

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 57, Colton 55

Championship

Sunnyside Christian 55, Neah Bay 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State 4A

State Championship

Lewis and Clark 62, Federal Way 49

Fourth Place

Lake Stevens 53, Bellarmine Prep 45

Third Place

Chiawana 46, Woodinville 34

State 3A

State Championship

Holy Names 57, Prairie 48

Fourth Place

Kennedy 55, Auburn Mountainview 35

Third Place

North Central 52, Kamiakin 42

State 2A

State Championship

Prosser 50, Burlington-Edison 33

Fourth Place

Tumwater 57, Lynden 45

Third Place

River Ridge 51, W. F. West 29

State 1A

State Championship

Freeman 49, Lynden Christian 32

Fourth Place

Granger 40, Connell 37

Third Place

La Salle 59, Bellevue Christian 51

State 2B

State Championship

Reardan 55, Toutle Lake 42

Fourth Place

Brewster 51, White Swan 47

Third Place

Lake Roosevelt 59, Darrington 50

State 1B

Fourth Place

Neah Bay 52, Selkirk 50

Third Place

Columbia (Hunters) 55, Sunnyside Christian 43

Championship

Colton 50, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 40

HD DOPPLER 6i
/