Rehkow, Mattingly First Team All-State - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

Rehkow, Mattingly First Team All-State

  • Rehkow, Mattingly First Team All-StateMore>>

SEATTLE (AP) - The 2012 Associated Press Washington all-state football team list. Voting done by sports writers around the state, organized by the Yakima Herald-Republic and announced Friday by the AP:
___
   
State player of the year, all classifications: Max Browne, sr., Skyline
  ______________ 
CLASS 4A
   
Player of the year:  Max Browne, sr., Skyline
   
FIRST TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Max Browne, sr., Skyline.
   
Running back: Isaiah Brandt-Sims, jr., Wenatchee; Jonah Hoe, sr., Walla Walla; Jacob Swilley, sr., Yelm.
   
Wide receiver: Zach Eagle, jr., Camas; Nic Sblendorio, sr., Skyline.
   
Tight end: Colter Clinch, sr., Woodinville.
   
Line: Macartney McQueary, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Cody O'Connell, sr., Wenatchee; Dyllan Rowden, sr., Eisenhower; Chase Madsen, sr., Bothell; Drew Clarkson, jr., Camas.
   
Defense
   
Line: Brandon Johnson, sr., Lake Stevens; Langston Ward, sr., Mead; Darin Hardgrove, sr., Eastmont; Kevin Shelton, sr., Auburn.
   
Linebacker: John Norcross, sr., Camas; Peyton Pelleur, sr., Skyline; Albert Havili, sr., Federal Way; Danny Mattingly, sr., Mead.
   
Defensive back: Harold Lee, sr., Auburn; Trenton Osborn, sr., Eastmont; Bryce Broome, sr., South Kitsap; Jackson Huerta, sr., Kentwood.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley.
   
Punter: Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley.
   
All-purpose: Chico McClatcher, soph., Federal Way.
   
SECOND TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Sefo Liufau, sr., Bellarmine Prep.
   
Running back: Branden Curtis, sr., Eisenhower; Nate Beasley, jr., Camas; Jack Gellatly, jr., Issaquah.
   
Wide receiver: Trey Robinson, jr., Jackson; Conner Coleman, sr., Lake Stevens.
   
Tight end: Dylan Judson, sr., Monroe.
   
Line: Marquel Stoudamire, sr., Roosevelt; Ian Hughes, sr., Kamiak; Willie Lopez, sr., Skyview; Max Eugenio, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Troy Patterson, sr., Camas.
   
Defense
   
Line: Sean McAlhaney, sr., Skyline; Colter Clinch, sr., Woodinville; Jose Jimenez, jr., Eisenhower; Titus Makasini, sr., Inglemoor.
   
Linebacker: Jacob Martinez, sr., Eisenhower; Chris Szambelan, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Darrin Laufasa, sr., Bothell; Kyle Chandler, sr., Redmond.
   
Defensive back: Jacob Swilley, sr., Yelm; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis; Trent Cowan, sr., Union; D'Londo Tucker, sr., Federal Way.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Mitchell Cox, sr., Kentwood.
   
Punter: Greyson Gilman, jr., Eisenhower.
   
All-purpose: Trent Cowan, sr., Union.
   
HONORABLE MENTION
   
RB Griffin Hare, Gonzaga Prep; DB Danny Wilson, Bothell; AP Jacob Swilley, Yelm.
   
  __________________ 
CLASS 3A
   
Player of the Year: Myles Jack, Bellevue
   
FIRST TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Brett Rypien, soph., Shadle Park.
   
Running back: Ralph Kinne, sr., Shelton; Austin Joyner, soph., Marysville-Pilchuck; John Nguyen, sr., Bellevue.
   
Wide receiver: Trent Riley, sr., Mount Si; Tanner Pauly, jr., Shadle Park.
   
Tight end: David Ajamu, sr., Shelton.
   
Line: Alex Emanuels, sr., Mercer Island; Kameron McKay, sr., Ferndale; Cody Moorhead, sr., Hazen; David Buchanan, O'Dea; Robert Gallucci, sr., Peninsula.
   
Defense
   
Line: Darien Freeman, sr., Bellevue; Deion Fetui, soph., Eastside Catholic; Griffin McLain, sr., Mount Si; Cole Madison, sr., Kennedy Catholic.
   
Linebacker: Myles Jack, sr., Bellevue; Sean Constantine, sr., Bellevue; Cole Henderson, sr., Southridge; Kellen Matsuno, sr., Eastside Catholic.
   
Defensive back: Budda Baker, jr., Bellevue; Tatum Taylor, sr., O'Dea; Sean Elledge, sr., Glacier Peak; Tru Hicks, sr., North Thurston.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Cameron Van Winkle, sr., Mount Si.
   
Punter: Brett Woods, sr., Timberline.
   
All-purpose: Jake Hoffman, sr., North Central.
   
SECOND TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Trey Reynolds, sr., Eastside Catholic.
   
Running back: Devven Ramos, sr., Kennewick; Myles Jack, sr., Bellevue; Alex Conley, sr., Ferndale.
   
Wide receiver: Joshua Eckwood, sr., Lincoln; Javan Williams, sr., Kamiakin.
   
Tight end: Nathan Hundeby, sr., University.
   
Line: Austin Carman, jr., Sunnyside; Leo Keilani, sr., Rainier Beach; Nick Hensley, jr., Glacier Peak; Levi Anderson, sr., University; Zack Nobmann, sr., Kennedy Catholic.
   
Defense
   
Line: Zach Blazevich, sr., Mount Si; Desmoun Thompson, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Jarius McDade, jr., O'Dea; Daniel Portillo, sr., Peninsula.
   
Linebacker: Brandon Wetzel, sr., Timberline; Michael Cummings, sr., Meadowdale; Jordan Hoorn, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Austin Wheat, sr., Peninsula.
   
Defensive back: Tere Calloway, sr., Seattle Prep; Blake Dukowitz, sr., Peninsula; Austin Flynn, sr., University; Clark Bryant, sr., Columbia River.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Sam Shea, sr., Peninsula.
   
Punter: Sam Shea, sr., Peninsula.
   
All-purpose: Budda Baker, jr., Bellevue.
   
HONORABLE MENTION
   
RB Devante Downs, Mountlake Terrace; DL Cody Moorhead, Hazen; DB Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck.
   
__________________   
CLASS 2A
   
Player of the Year: Josh Kraght, Lynden
   
FIRST TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Josh Kraght,  sr., Lynden.
   
Running back:  Kai Van Sickle, sr., Capital; Andrew Brown, sr., Tumwater; Luke Christianson, sr., Lynden.
   
Wide receiver: Danny Raap, sr., Prosser; Zach Vis, sr., Lynden.
   
Tight end: Derek Cantu, sr., Othello.
   
Line: Derek Valdez, sr., Othello; Matt Meyer, sr., Lynden; Brett DeGraaff, sr., Lynden; Matt Cox, sr., Capital; Jake Laird, jr., Ephrata.
   
Defense
   
Line: Jaimie Bryant, sr., Tumwater; Kenny Hood, sr., East Valley; Thomas Vazorka, sr., Bellingham; Tyler Renollet, sr., Prosser.
   
Linebacker: Bubba Frank, sr., Prosser; Caleb Newman, sr., Lynden; Ryan Littlefield, sr., Mark Morris; Lucas Anderson, sr., Bremerton.
   
Defensive back: Josh Kraght, sr., Lynden; Juston Lind, sr., Othello; Victor Gamboa, sr., Washington; Sterling Clark, sr., Prosser.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Kyle Gracey, sr., North Kitsap.
   
Punter: Isaac Lopez, soph., Toppenish.
   
All-purpose: Andrew Brown, sr., Tumwater.
   
SECOND TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: David Garza, sr., Othello.
   
Running back: Bubba Frank, sr., Prosser; Brandon Pritchett, sr., Clover Park; Alex Galgano, sr., Archbishop Murphy.
   
Wide receiver: Victor Gamboa, sr., Washington; Josh Ganoski, sr., Klahowya.
   
Tight end: Mitch Adams, sr., North Kitsap.
   
Line: Austin Striplin, jr., Sumner; Sergio Rodriguez, sr., Deer Park; Jeremy Canniff, sr., Burlington-Edison; David Otte, sr., Lakewood; Vela Faitalia, sr., Clover Park.
   
Defense
   
Line: Mat Cox, sr., Capital; Zach Corean, sr., Cheney; Dylan Donohue, sr., Lakewood; Monike Failauga, jr., Fife.
   
Linebacker: Austin Striplin, jr., Sumner; David Durden, sr., Tumwater; Eric Rosellini, sr., R.A. Long; Jordan Leech, sr., Steilacoom.
   
Defensive back: Zach Janis, jr., East Valley; Zach Vis, sr., Lynden; Eric Igbinoba, sr., Cheney; Hans VanderWel, sr., Archbishop Murphy.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Tanner Gates, jr., Burlington-Edison.
   
Punter: Kyler Gracey, sr., North Kitsap.
   
All-purpose: Justin Peterson, sr., Lakewood.
   
HONORABLE MENTION
   
RB Mark Bradley, West Valley; LB Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy.
   
____________________
CLASS 1A
   
Player of the Year: Alex Myrick, Royal
   
FIRST TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Billy Green, sr., King's.
   
Running back: Mario Gobbato, sr., Blaine; Jake Gall, sr., Cle Elum; Nolan Hoiness, sr., Hoquiam.
   
Wide receiver: Devante Harris, sr., Tenino; Caleb Taylor, sr., King's.
   
Tight end: Isaac Messenger, sr., Goldendale.
   
Line: Mason Friedline, sr., King;s; James Fakkema, sr., Blaine; Reggie Chumley, jr., Zillah; Reed Lefler, sr., Royal; Tyrel Cronk, sr., Mount Baker.
   
Defense
   
Line: Daryl Settlemire, sr., Chimacum; Reggie Chumley, jr., Zillah; Isaac Messenger, sr., Goldendale; Mason Friedline, sr., King's.
   
Linebacker: Jake Gall, sr., Cle Elum; Ronnie Espedal, sr., Hoquiam; Brady Dixon, sr., Royal; Matthew Jensen, sr., Montesano.
   
Defensive back: Brady Widner, jr., Zillah; Caleb Taylor, sr., King's; Alex Myrick, sr., Royal; Tyler Kretschman, sr., Cle Elum.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Henri Aguilar, sr., Highland.
   
Punter: David Vargas, sr., La Salle.
   
All-purpose: Brady Widner, jr., Zillah.
   
SECOND TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Alex Myrick, sr., Royal.
   
Running back: Kurt Calhoun, jr., Zillah; Jake Schleimer, sr., Mount Baker; Mahliek "Moe" Roberts, sr., Cashmere.
   
Wide receiver: Brady Widner, jr., Zillah; Koleman Johns, sr., Naches Valley.
   
Tight end: Beau Iverson, sr., Charles Wright.
   
Line: Stewart Stuart, sr., Cle Elum; Dakota Boone, sr., Hoquiam; Spencer Combs, sr., River View; Robert Luke, jr., Charles Wright; Josh McNeal, sr., La Center.
   
Defense
   
Line: Beau Iverson, sr., Charles Wright; Mitchell Millsap, sr., Cle Elum; Spencer Blackburn, jr., Meridian; James Fakkema, sr., Blaine.
   
Linebacker: Johnny Mengarelli, jr., Zillah; Elliot Mendenhall, sr., Montesano; Tyrel Cronk, sr., Mount Baker; Tim Barkowski, sr., Goldendale.
   
Defensive back: Mahliek "Moe" Roberts, sr., Cashmere; Zan Roman, sr., Mount Baker; Laddie Goroski, sr., Royal; Ben Ohashi, sr., Montesano.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Jesse Bollen, jr., Eatonville.
   
Punter: Nathan Roosendaal, jr., Cascade Christian.
   
All-purpose: Jake Gall, sr., Cle Elum.
   
HONORABLE MENT ION
   
QB Matthew Jensen, sr., Montesano; OL Zach Lacey, sr., Woodland; DL Lucas Hatton, sr., Eatonville.
   
________________
CLASS 2B
   
Player of the Year: Dylan Hartz,  Lind-Ritzville/Sprague
   
FIRST TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Dylan Hartz, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
   
Running back: Brian Reynolds, jr., Morton-White Pass; Ty Poole, sr., Kittitas; Dalton Estes, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott.
   
Receiver: Ryan Whitmore, jr., Lind-Ritzville; Ben Powell, jr., Morton-White Pass; Junior Alvarado, sr., White Swan.
   
Line: Victor Andy, jr., White Swan; Tristen Allphin, jr., Kittitas; Jarradd Morley, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Ben Shafer, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jacob Anderson, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
   
Defense
   
Line: Ben Powell, jr., Morton-White Pass; Jarradd Morley, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Brian Walker, soph., White Swan; Ben Wright, sr., Morton-White Pass.
   
Linebacker: Briar Westerfield, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Dustin Eaton, sr., Naselle; Wil James, jr., LaConner; Keanu Niezwaag, sr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
   
Defensive back: Dylan Hartz, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Alex Sampson, sr., White Swan; Dalton Estes, sr., Waitsburg-Prescott; Carte Bisbee, sr., Raymond.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Junior Alvarado, sr., White Swan.
   
Punter: Cort Ruzicka, soph., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
   
All-purpose: Alex Sampson, sr., White Swan.
   
SECOND TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Dustin Eaton, sr., Naselle.
   
Running back: Layne Hellem, sr., Napavine; Conner O'Neil, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Dahlton Zavala, sr., LaConner.
   
Receiver: Devon Stanzione, sr., Orcas Island; Cart Bisbee, sr., Raymond; Travis Wegdahl, jr., Wahkiakum.
   
Line: Brad Garnas, sr., Napavine; Zack Friese, sr., Willapa Valley; Wil James, jr., LaConner; Tim Caudill, sr., DeSales.
   
Defense
   
Line: Brad Garnas, sr., Napavine; Max Mueller, sr., Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia; Nick Studer, sr., Kittitas; Drew Pearson, jr., Willapa Valley.
   
Linebacker: Gianni Bertucci, jr., Morton-White Pass; Danny Stansell, soph., Waitsburg-Prescott; Jonathon Shields, soph., White Swan; Andrew Hamilton, sr., Willapa Valley.
   
Defensive back: Steven Doumit, sr., Wahkiakum; Rylon Kolb, jr., Morton-White Pass; Ty Poole, sr., Kittitas; Connor O'Neill, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
   
Special Teams
   
Kicker: Cort Ruzicka, soph, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.
   
Punter: Alec Oatfield, sr., Raymond.
   
All-purpose: Gianni Bertucci, jr., Morton-White Pass.
   
HONORABLE MENTION
   
OL Tommy Borsaw, Adna; P Dayton Krull, Asotin; AP Carte Bisbee, Raymond.
   
_______________   
CLASS 1B
   
Player of the Year: Mike Olson, Liberty Christian
   
FIRST TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Mike Olson, sr., Liberty Christian.
   
Running back: Justin Curleybear, sr., Taholah; Dimitri Sampson, sr., Lummi.
   
Receiver: Tyler Morris, sr., Liberty Christian; Derek Findley, sr., Crescent.
   
Line: Timmy Koglin, sr., Liberty Christian; Eli Wall, sr., Lummi; Jeremy Spotted Bear, sr., Lummi.
   
Defense
   
Line: Timmy Koglin, sr., Liberty Christian; Joseph Winn, sr., Taholah; John Reamer, Neah Bay.
   
Linebacker: Brandon Peterson, sr., Liberty Christian; Kyle Willey, sr., Mary M. Knight; Lukas Stevens, sr., Wishkah Valley.
   
Defensive back: Ezekial Greene, jr., Neah Bay; Tyler Morris, sr., Liberty Christian.
   
All-purpose: Josiah Greene, jr., Neah Bay.
   
SECOND TEAM
   
Offense
   
Quarterback: Josiah Greene, jr., Neah Bay.
   
Running back: Matt Mohr, jr., Clallam Bay; Derrick Bluff, sr., Cusick.
   
Receiver: Austin Brockie, soph., Lummi; Ethan Arnold, sr., Wishkah Valley.
   
Line: John Reamer, soph., Neah Bay; Cody Thompson, sr., Mary M. Knight; Miles Finley, jr., Cusick.
   
Defense
   
Line: Nolan Finley, jr., Cusick; Mike Zapien, sr., Crescent; Deion Hoskins, jr., Lummi.
   
Linebacker: Octacio Preciado, sr., Touchet; Jared Tom, sr., Lummi; Tyler McCaulley, jr., Neah Bay.
   
Defensive back: Jake Straughan, jr., Colton; Derrick Bluff, sr., Cusick.
   
All-purpose: Dustin Wyborney, sr., Columbia-Inchelium.

  • Greater Spokane LeagueMore>>

  • SWX Tonight Hosts SWABs Award Presentations

    SWX Tonight Hosts SWABs Award Presentations

    SWX Tonight served as the home of the SWAB Award presentations on Tuesday, with several of the top players, coaches and teams across the Inland Northwest claiming regional honors.More >>
    SWX Tonight served as the home of the SWAB Award presentations on Tuesday, with several of the top players, coaches and teams across the Inland Northwest claiming regional honors.More >>
  • Rogers' Miethe Joins Whitworth Coaching Staff

    Rogers' Miethe Joins Whitworth Coaching Staff

    Miethe, the head football coach for the Rogers Pirates the last seven seasons, is returning to Whitworth as the offensive line coach.More >>
    Miethe, the head football coach for the Rogers Pirates the last seven seasons, is returning to Whitworth as the offensive line coach.More >>
  • Shadle Park's Stanfield Leaves to Become OC at Whitworth

    Shadle Park's Stanfield Leaves to Become OC at Whitworth

    Monday, January 6 2014 4:48 PM EST2014-01-06 21:48:57 GMT
    Shadle Park High School head football coach Alan Stanfield has been named the offensive coordinator at Whitworth University.More >>
    Shadle Park High School head football coach Alan Stanfield has been named the offensive coordinator at Whitworth University.More >>
  • Prep SportsHigh SchoolMore>>

  • Khalil Winfrey Headed To USA Track & Field Junior Olympics

    Khalil Winfrey Headed To USA Track & Field Junior Olympics

    Rogers High School's Khalil Winfrey qualified for the USA Track Field Junior Olympics National Championships in Houston, Texas. The junior-to-be joined SWX's Neil Stover in the Fasteners Sports Studio to discuss his upcoming meets in the 100 meter and 200 meter championships.More >>
    Rogers High School's Khalil Winfrey qualified for the USA Track Field Junior Olympics National Championships in Houston, Texas. The junior-to-be joined SWX's Neil Stover in the Fasteners Sports Studio to discuss his upcoming meets in the 100 meter and 200 meter championships.More >>
  • Washington Angels Fastpitch Softball Team Dedicates Season to Teammate

    Washington Angels Fastpitch Softball Team Dedicates Season to Teammate

    Wednesday, July 16 2014 7:20 PM EDT2014-07-16 23:20:09 GMT
    The Washington Angels fastpitch softball team is playing with a purpose this summer. They're heading to the national tournament in Salem, Virginia later this month, after winning "State for Kate." More >>
    The Washington Angels fastpitch softball team is playing with a purpose this summer. They're heading to the national tournament in Salem, Virginia later this month, after winning "State for Kate." More >>
  • Chiawana's Ruiz to Junior Olympics

    Chiawana's Ruiz to Junior Olympics

    Monday, July 14 2014 10:26 PM EDT2014-07-15 02:26:08 GMT
    This week, Chiawana High School's Roman Ruiz is doing something he never imagined."I never really saw myself going all the way to Texas for track," says Ruiz. But that's exactly what he's doing: heading to the National Junior Olympics in Texas to compete in the Decathlon.More >>
    This week, Chiawana High School's Roman Ruiz is doing something he never imagined."I never really saw myself going all the way to Texas for track," says Ruiz. But that's exactly what he's doing: heading to the National Junior Olympics in Texas to compete in the Decathlon.More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KHQ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.