AP announces all-state selections boys' and girls' basketball - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

AP announces all-state selections for boys' and girls' high school basketball

Posted: Updated:

From AP

BOYS

State player of the year, all classification _ Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

First team: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell; Jason Todd, jr., Jackson; Tucker Haymond, sr., Garfield; Lucas Miekle, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Dominic Robinson, sr., Curtis.

Second team: Terry Dawn, sr., Arlington; Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley; Nate Streufert, jr., Richland; Braxton Tucker, sr., Spanaway Lake; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis.

___

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep.

First team: D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep; Tre'Shaun Fletcher, sr., Lincoln; Dezmyn Trent, sr., Foss; Shaqquan Aaron, jr., Rainier Beach; Brett Bailey, sr., University.

Second team: Donaven Dorsey, jr., Timberline; Ahmaad Rorie, jr., Lincoln; Josh Hawkinson, sr., Shorewood; Tramaine Isabell, jr., Lakeside; Isaiah Smith, sr., Columbia River.

___

 

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman.

First team: Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman; Brad Wallace, sr., River Ridge; David Crisp, jr., Clover Park; Jalen Peake, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Tanner Brill, sr., Mark Morris.

Second team: Jayson Brocklesby, sr., Sequim; John Shine, sr., Lynden; Johnathan Patterson, sr., Renton; Quentin Phillips, sr., Olympic; Dak Shagren, sr., Lynden.

___

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo.

First team: Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo; Brady Widner, jr., Zillah; Isaac Reimer, sr., Lynden Christian; Austin Trafelet, sr., Toledo; Trey Drechsel, jr., Cedar Park Christian.

Second team: Devante Harris, sr., Tenino; Josh Wall, sr., Kalama; Caleb Taylor, sr., King's; Justin Rivas, jr., Okanogan; Dylan Boyd, jr., Cashmere.

___

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax.

First team: Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax; Dexter Sienko, jr., St. George's; Kalen Dunlap, jr., Morton-White Pass; Spencer Novak, sr., LaConner; Eric Mulheims, jr., St. George's.

Second team: Lars Blix, sr., Wahkiakum; Michael Garrett, sr., Riverside Christian; Enrique Hernandez, sr., Winlock; Bryce Morgan, sr., Seattle Lutheran; Dylan Hartz, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

___

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.

First team: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alex Brouwer, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alec Bluff, so., Cusick; Segun Amosun, sr., Christian Faith; Andrew Nye, sr., Puget Sound Adventist.

Second team: A.J. Kieffer, sr., Wellpinit; Lowell Kirkwood, sr., Moses Lake Christian; Leyton Doherty, sr., Neah Bay; Jason Korneychuk, sr., Soap Lake; Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah.

___

GIRLS

State player of the year, all classes: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

___

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

First team: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier; Brooke Pahukoa, sr., Lake Stevens; Haley Smith, sr., Skyline; Jade Redmon, sr., Mead; Raven Benton, sr., Federal Way.

Second team: Otiona Gildon, soph., Gonzaga Prep; Anushka Maldonado, sr., Yelm; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Lindsay Brown, sr., Arlington; Delaney Hodgins, jr., Chiawana.

___

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland.

First team: Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland; Bethany Montgomery, sr., Wilson; Kayleigh Valley, sr., University; Cori Woodward, sr., Prairie; Courtney Nelson, sr., Kamiakin.

Second team: Jordan Rodriguez, soph., Sunnyside; Tia Briggs, sr., Wilson; Shelby Cansler, fr., Bellevue; Masha Shtikel, sr., Shorewood; Sira Toure, jr., Kamiakin.

___

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris.

First team: Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Kennedy Hobert, sr., White River; Jamika Parker, sr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, jr., 5-6, G, River Ridge; Beth Carlson, sr., Archbishop Murphy.

Second team: Payton Parrish, sr., Grandview; Taylor Farris, jr., Renton; Karley Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Ashli Payne, sr., Olympic; Maria Swanson, sr., Burlington-Edison.

___

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster.

First team: Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster; Maddi Seidl, sr., Castle Rock; Lyndsay Oswalt, sr., Granger; Bailey Schroeder, sr., Kiona-Benton; Kaycee Creech, sr., Cascade Christian.

Second team: Kara Staggs, sr., Okanogan; Macee Utecht, sr., Castle Rock; Becky Mae Taylor, sr., Brewster; Tierney Uhlenkott, sr., Castle Rock; Megan Finger, Sr., Elma.

___

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan.

First team: Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan; Abby Maneman, sr., Raymond; Alissa Brooks-Johnson, sr., Pe Ell; Autumn Durand, sr., Onalaska; Jessica Filtz, sr., Concrete.

Second team: Chantel Heath, sr., Reardan; Sarah Ott, soph., Shoreline Christian; Sami-Jo Robinson, sr., Pe Ell; Breezy Byrne, sr., Riverside Christian; Lily Hilderbrand, soph., Oroville.

___

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Jenne Moser, jr., Colton.

First team: Jenne Moser, jr., Colton; Stormee Van Belle, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Anna Yarbro, fr., Moses Lake Christian; Paige Vincent, sr., Colton; Elizabeth Larrew, sr., Columbia Hunters.

Second team: Olivia Ho, soph., Muckleshoot Tribal; Cierra Moss, jr., Neah Bay; Kara DenHoed, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Karlee Martin, sr., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Kyla Emme, sr., Grace Academy;

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KHQ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.