Valley Christian's Marchant Headlines Track & Field State Champi - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

Valley Christian's Marchant Headlines Track & Field State Champions

Posted: Updated:
CHENEY, Wash. - Valley Christian’s Grant Marchant capped off a tremendous high school track career by winning the 800M, 1600M, and 3200M for the second straight year.

In his four year career, Marchant won the 3200M all four years and won the 1600M and 800M three of four years.

Below is a Complete List of State Champions From State Track:

4A Boys

  • Isaiah Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) – 100 Meter, 200 Meter
4A Girls

  • Mariah Cunningham (Central Valley) – High Jump
  • Kayla Grigg (Moses Lake) – Javelin
  • Carrie Jacka (Mead) – Pole Vault
3A Boys

  • Dallon Grinder (Hanford) – Shot Put
3A Girls

  • Kamiakin – State Champions
  • Mt. Spokane – 4 x 200 Relay
  • Megan Beauchene (Kamiakin) – 3200 Meter
  • Marissa Berry (Southridge) – Pole Vault
  • Ellie Heiden (Kamiakin) – 400 Meter, 200 Meter
  • Deja Svastisalee (North Central) – 300 Meter Hurdles
2A Boys

  • Jonathan Green (Ephrata) – 100 Meter
  • Scott Kopczynski (East Valley) – 3200 Meter
  • Jacob Laird (Ephrata) – Discus
2A Girls

  • Elisha Allred (East Valley) – Discus
1A Boys

  • Medical Lake – Team State Champions
  • Medical Lake – 4 x 100 Meter Relay
  • Zillah – 4 x 400 Meter Relay
  • Max Axtell (Freeman) – 400 Meter
  • Ryan Coffman (Lakeside) – 1600 Meter, 3200 Meter
  • Micah Humann (Lakeside) – Discus
1A Girls

  • Deanna Avalos (La Salle) – Javelin
  • Katie Collins (Lakeside) – 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Kaitlin Krouse (Chewelah) – Discus
  • Jackie Mahowald (Lakeside) – Triple Jump
2B Boys

  • Kittitas – 4 x 400 Meter Relay
  • Jack Ammon (Northwest Christian) – 400 Meter
  • Chandler Teigen (Asotin) – 800 Meter, 1600 Meter
  • Hunter Olsen (St. George’s) – 3200 Meter
  • Ryan Whitmore (Lind-Ritzville) – 110 Meter Hurdles
  • Darcy Stamper (St. John-Endicott) – High Jump
  • Sam Daily (Colfax) – Pole Vault
  • Austin Watson (Liberty Bell) – Long Jump
  • Austin Oursland (Kittitas) – Javelin
2B Girls

  • Colfax – Team State Champions
  • Colfax – 4 x 100 Meter Relay, 4 x 400 Relay
  • Madison Ward (St. George’s) – 800 Meter
  • Sierra Speiker (Oroville) – 1600 Meter, 3200 Meter
  • Bailey Mackleit (Colfax) – 100 Meter Hurdles
  • Isabel Clark (Northwest Christian) – 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Scout Cai (Colfax) – Pole Vault
  • Piper Loop (Asotin) – Discus
1B Boys

  • Pomeroy – Team State Champions
  • Valley Christian – 4 x 400 Meter Relay
  • Waterville – 4 x 100 Meter Relay
  • Sam Schafer (Odessa-Harrington) – 100 Meter, 200 Meter
  • Robert Parcells (Waterville) – 400 Meter
  • Grant Marchant (Valley Christian) – 800 Meter, 1600 Meter, 3200 Meter
  • Macen McLean (Mansfield) – High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump
  • Memo Morfin (Pomeroy) – Pole Vault
  • Eli Richardson (Rosalia) – Shot Put
  • Matthew Wade (Republic) – Discus
1B Girls

  • Odessa-Harrington – 4 x 100 Meter Relay, 4 x 200 Meter Relay
  • Kelsey Browning (Waterville) – 1600 Meter, 3200 Meter
  • Karlee Maioho (Wilbur-Creston) – 100 Meter Hurdles
  • Georgie Shafer (Selkirk) – 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Lindsay Brown (Bickleton) – High Jump
  • Angel Garay (Wilson Creek) – Shot Put
  • Lorie LeDoux (Pateros) – Javelin
For more in-depth coverage on State Track & Field visit www.nwprepsnow.com
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KHQ. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.