WIAA 2006-07 Tournament Dates and Sites - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

WIAA 2006-07 Tournament Dates and Sites

Posted: Updated:

2006-07 WIAA Tournament Dates and Sites

 

(Renton, WASH.) - During the March Executive Board meeting, the Board approved the following sites for the 2006-07 WIAA State Championships:

  

Nov 4                           Boys & Girls State Cross Country Championships

                                    Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

  

Nov 9-11                    2A, 3A Girls State Swimming & Diving Championships

                                    4A Girls State Swimming & Diving Championships

King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

  

Nov 10-11                     Girls State Volleyball Championships

                                    3A & 4A - Toyota Center, Kennewick

                                    1A & 2A - SunDome, Yakima

                                    2B - Eastern Washington University, Cheney

                                    1B - Spokane Falls Community College, Spokane

  

Nov 17-18                     2A, 3A, & 4A Girls State Soccer Championships

                                    Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

                                    1B/2B Boys & 1B/2B/1A Girls State Soccer Championships

                                    Curtis High School Stadium, Tacoma

  

Nov 24 or 25                 Football Semifinals

                                    Tacoma Dome, Pasco, Kennewick

  

Dec 1-2                         2006 Gridiron Classic

                                    Tacoma Dome

  

Feb 2-3                         Girls State Bowling Championships

                                    Lynnwood Lanes

  

Feb 10                          Regional Wrestling

                                    Sites TBD

  

Feb 15-17                     2A/3A, 4A Boys State Swimming & Diving Championships

                                    King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

  

Feb 16-17                     2A/3A, 4A State Gymnastics Championships

                                    Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall

  

                                    Mat Classic XIX

                                    1B/2B, 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A Boys State Wrestling Championships

                                    1B/2B/1A/2A/3A/4A Girls State Wrestling Championships

                                    Tacoma Dome Arena

  

Feb 21-24                     1B Boys and Girls State Basketball Championships

                                    Yakima SunDome

  

Feb 28-Mar 3                2B Boys & Girls State Basketball Championships       

                                    Spokane Arena             

                                    1A Boys & Girls State Basketball Championships

                                    Yakima SunDome

                                    4A Boys & Girls State Basketball Championships

                                    Tacoma Dome

  

March 7-10                   2A Boys & Girls State Basketball Championships

                                    Tacoma Dome

                                    3A Boys and Girls State Basketball Championships

                                    KeyArena and Bank of America Arena, Seattle

  

March 10                      Individual Events (Forensics)

                                    University of Puget Sound

  

March 16-17                  Debate and Student Congress Tournament

                                    University of Puget Sound

  

March 16-17                  Drama Festival

                                    Eastern Washington University

  

March 22                      State Cheerleading Championships

March 23                      2A/3A State Dance/Drill Championships

March 24                      4A State Dance/Drill Championships

                                    Yakima SunDome

  

April 27                        State Ensemble Contest

April 28                        State Solo Contest

                                    Central Washington University

  

May 19                         Baseball Regionals

                                    Sites TBD

  

May 22-23                     Boys & Girls State Golf Championships

                                    Whatcom County

                                   

May 25-26                     3A & 4A State Baseball Championships

                                    Safeco Field, Seattle

                                    1A & 2A State Baseball Championships

                                    Wenatchee

                                    1B & 2B State Baseball Championships

                                    Parker Field, Yakima

  

3A & 4A Boys State Soccer Championships

Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

1A & 2A Boys State Soccer Championships

Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

  

                                    3A & 4A State Softball Championships

                                    SERA Fields, Tacoma

                                    2A State Softball Championships

                                    Walla Walla Point Park, Wenatchee

                                    1A State Softball Championships

                                    Paul Lauzier Athletic Complex, Moses Lake

                                    1B & 2B State Softball Championships

                                    Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

  

                                    4A Boys & Girls State Tennis Championships

                                    Vancouver Tennis Complex

                                    3A Boys & Girls State Tennis Championships

                                    Kamiakin High School & Tri-City Court Club

                                    2A Boys & Girls State Tennis Championships

                                    Yakima Tennis Club

                                    1B/2B/1A Boys and Girls State Tennis Championships

                                    University of Washington, Seattle

  

                                    3A & 4A Boys & Girls State Track & Field Championships

                                    Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

                                    1A & 2A Boys & Girls State Track & Field Championships                   

                                    Mt. Tahoma High School, Tacoma

                                    1B & 2B Boys and Girls State Track & Field Championships

                                    Eastern Washington University, Cheney

HD DOPPLER 6i
/