2007 HydroInsider.com Award Results - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

2007 HydroInsider.com Award Results


The 2007 results of the 3rd annual HydroInsider.com Awards are in...!  Thanks to the 230+ people who voted this year.  There were some clear cut fan favorites and some very close voting in a number of categories. 

Voters were most emphatic about their choices for Crew Chief, Rookie-of-the-Year, and Best Driver.  It was a three-way tie for Best Contribution to the Sport. 

Thanks to all the folks that voted for HydroInsider.com for Best Contribution, but I removed ourselves from eligibility (FYI - we still wouldn't have made the top three)

BEST DRIVER

Steve David 56%
Dave Villwock 14%
Jeff Bernard

Others getting votes:
8%

J. Michael Kelly, Jean Theoret, David Bryant

BEST CREW CHIEF

Mike Hanson 65%
Scott Raney 10%

Erick Ellstrom

Others getting votes:

8%

Brook Tyler, Mike Weber

BIGGEST CONTRIBUTION TO THE SPORT

Ken Muscatel 25%
Ted Porter/Formula Boats 25%
Larry Oberto/Oberto Sausage


Others getting votes:

25%


Paul Dughi, Erick Ellstrom,
Sam Cole

BEST TEAM

U-6 Oh Boy! Oberto 67%
U-16 Ellstrom's Elam Plus 9%
U-1/U-5 FormulaBoats.com

Others getting votes:
8%

U-37 Beacon Plumbing, Lakeridge Paving

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

David Bryant 65%
Brian Perkins 17%
Jeff Bernard

Others getting votes:
10%

Kayleigh Perkins, David Williams, Jimmy Shane

BEST RACE SITE

Detroit 29%
Tri-Cities 27%
Madison

Others getting votes:
15%

Seattle, Evansville, San Diego

BEST MOMENT OF THE SEASON

San Diego Finals 43%
U-6 wins Seattle 13%

Oberto-Cooper battles in Detroit

Others getting votes:

 

8%

U16 in Gold Cup, U10 beats U6 in Seattle,
Vintage Hydros

OPEN AWARDS

Best Technology Walt Ottenad & NW Speed Shots for on-board cameras
Most Improved U-13 Spirit of Detroit
Sponsor of the Year Formula Boats & Oberto (tie)

Most Consistent

U-6 started and finished all 24 heats entered

Outstanding Fan Contribution 
    to the Hydroplane Racing
    Community
Scott Przybylski and the rFactor Hydroplane
Racing League mod

Best Paint Job

U-21 Freedom Racing 
Best Announcers Steve Montgomery, Jeff Ayler

NOTE:  In order to show up in this category, you had to get two or more votes.
 

HD DOPPLER 6i
/

Outstanding Fan Contribution:
Scott Przybylski for his rFactor
Hydroplane Racing League

Best Technology
Walt Ottenad & NW Speed Shots


More on-board videos >>