Boys Prep Basketball Rankings - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

Boys Prep Basketball Rankings

Posted: Updated:
SEATTLE, Wash - Here's how a state panel of sports writers rates
Washington boys high school basketball teams in the weekly
Associated Press poll of 2008, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost
record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
CLASS 4A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Ferris (9)       13-0      90
 2. Franklin       11-2      81
 3. Bellarmine Prep       12-1      63
 4. Roosevelt       12-2      50
 5. Kentwood       11-3      47
 6. Shadle Park       11-1      43
 7. Decatur       13-2      38
 8. Federal Way       10-2      28
 9. Kentridge       13-3      23
10. Snohomish       12-2      16
      Others receiving votes: Mariner 9. Lake Stevens 2. Lincoln 2.
Edmonds-Woodway 1. Walla Walla 1. Wenatchee 1.
     
CLASS 3A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Rainier Beach (9)       12-1      98
 2. Auburn (1)       13-0      90
 3. Lakes       12-1      73
 4. Mercer Island       11-2      61
 5. Mt. Rainier       12-1      56
 6. Renton       12-1      53
 7. Bellevue       11-2      41
 8. Squalicum       10-1      20
 9. Eastmont       9-1      18
10. Kennedy       9-3       13
      Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon 7. Meadowdale 7. Fort
Vancouver 5. Cleveland 3. Enumclaw 2. O'Dea 2. Columbia River 1.
     
CLASS 2A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Burlington-Edison (8)       9-1      96
 2. Mark Morris (1)       9-3      76
 3. Pullman (1)       10-1      71
 4. W. F. West       9-2      52
 (tie) Lynden       7-2      52
 6. River Ridge       7-4      48
 7. Prosser       8-2      38
 8. Ephrata       9-1      37
 9. East Valley (Yakima)       8-2       21
10. Port Townsend       11-1       20
      Others receiving votes: North Mason 12. Cheney 10. West Valley
(Spokane) 10. Cedarcrest 5. R.A. Long 2.
     
CLASS 1A
School      Record      Points     
 1. River View (4)       13-0      74
 2. King's (1)       8-4      63
 3. Bellevue Christian (3)       12-2       62
 4. Vashon Island       12-1      52
 5. Lake Roosevelt       13-1      41
 6. Meridian       10-3      25
 7. Chelan       10-2       23
 8. Charles Wright Academy       9-3      16
 (tie) Castle Rock       9-4      16
10. Connell       11-3      13
      Others receiving votes: Nooksack Valley 12. Cedar Park Christian
(Bothell) 11. Cascade Christian 11. Brewster 9. Winlock 7. Seattle
Christian 3. Colfax 2.
     
CLASS 2B
School      Record      Points     
 1. Toutle Lake (1)       10-0      53
 2. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (2)       13-1      50
 3. LaConner (1)       13-1      44
 4. LaSalle       12-2      36
 5. Reardan       13-2      31
 6. Riverside Christian (3)       13-0       30
 7. St. George's       11-2      28
 8. Tacoma Baptist       11-3      27
 9. Wahkiakum       10-4       13
10. Liberty Bell       11-3       10
      Others receiving votes: Darrington 9. North Beach 9. Oroville 9.
Napavine 8. Lind-Ritzville 7. Northwest Christian (Lacey) 7.
Kittitas 6. Bear Creek School 3. Wellpinit 3. Naselle 2.
     
CLASS 1B
School      Record      Points     
 1. Lake Quinault (2)       12-1      28
 2. Garfield-Palouse       11-2      23
 3. Lopez (1)       11-0      19
 (tie) Sunnyside Christian (1)       7-3       19
 5. Liberty Christian       10-4       16
      Others receiving votes: Entiat 16. LaCrosse-Washtucna 8. Clallam
Bay 7. Curlew 6. Cusick 6. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6. Rosalia
6.
HD DOPPLER 6i
/