State Basketball Poll Jan. 23 - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

State Basketball Poll Jan. 23

Posted: Updated:

SEATTLE (AP) - How a state panel of sports writers rates
Washington boys high school basketball teams in the weekly
Associated Press poll of 2008, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost
record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
     
CLASS 4A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Ferris (7)       15-0      79
 2. Franklin (1)       14-2      72
 3. Bellarmine Prep       14-2      53
 4. Shadle Park       14-1      51
 5. Roosevelt       12-3      41
 6. Kentwood       14-3      40
 7. Kentridge       15-3      37
 8. Federal Way       12-3      31
 9. Decatur       14-3      15
10. Snohomish       14-2      14
      Others receiving votes: Lincoln 5. Wenatchee 2.
     
CLASS 3A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Rainier Beach (8)       15-1      80
 2. Auburn       15-0      72
 3. Lakes       14-1      55
 4. Mercer Island       12-2      51
 5. Mt. Rainier       14-1      50
 6. Renton       14-1      42
 7. Bellevue       12-2      24
 8. Squalicum       13-1       23
 9. Kennedy       11-3       10
 (tie) Meadowdale       13-2      10
      Others receiving votes: Columbia River 5. Enumclaw 4. Seattle
Prep 4. Mount Vernon 4. Fort Vancouver 2. Eastmont 2. Cleveland 1.
Mt. Spokane 1.
     
CLASS 2A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Mark Morris (5)       12-3      68
 2. Burlington-Edison       10-2      64
 3. Pullman (3)       11-1      63
 4. Prosser       10-2      53
 5. Ephrata       11-1      42
 6. River Ridge       8-5      35
 7. Lynden       8-4      34
 8. East Valley (Yakima)       11-2      19
 9. Port Townsend       13-1      16
10. W. F. West       10-3      12
      Others receiving votes: Cheney 12. Tumwater 8. West Valley
(Spokane) 7. Centralia 5. Cedarcrest 1. North Mason 1.
     
CLASS 1A
School      Record      Points     
 1. River View (4)       15-0      57
 2. Bellevue Christian (1)       15-2      53
 3. King's (1)       10-4      52
 4. Lake Roosevelt       15-1      38
 5. Vashon Island       14-1      37
 6. Meridian       11-3      28
 7. Chelan       11-3      20
 8. Connell       12-3      12
 9. Nooksack Valley       9-5      10
 (tie) Castle Rock       8-5      10
      Others receiving votes: Seattle Christian 5. White Swan 2.
Brewster 2. Cascade Christian 2. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 1.
Winlock 1.
     
CLASS 2B
School      Record      Points     
 1. Toutle Lake (2)       14-0       45
 2. Riverside Christian (2)       16-0      44
 2. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (1)       16-1      44
 4. LaConner       15-1      35
 5. Reardan       15-2      27
 6. St. George's       17-2      24
 7. Wahkiakum       13-2      19
 8. LaSalle       12-4      9
 (tie) Liberty Bell       12-3      9
10. Tacoma Baptist       13-3      8
      Others receiving votes: Kittitas 5. Naselle 3. Oroville 1.
Lind-Ritzville 1. Waitsburg 1.
     
CLASS B
School      Record      Points            
 1. Lopez (2)       12-1      45
 2. Sunnyside Christian (1)       10-3      44
 3. Liberty Christian       13-4      37
 4. Lake Quinault (1)       13-3      36
 5. Garfield-Palouse (1)       12-3      24

 

GIRLS POLL:


CLASS 4A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Lewis and Clark (6)       14-0      69
 2. Lake Stevens       14-0      60
 3. Prairie (1)       13-3      58
 4. Skyview       15-1      43
 5. Ballard       13-1      40
 6. Jackson       13-1      31
 7. Mead       12-2      30
 8. Shadle Park       12-3       11
 9. Moses Lake       11-3      9
 (tie) Mount Tahoma       12-4      9
      Others receiving votes: Snohomish 8. Roosevelt 6. Kentwood 3.
Bellarmine Prep 3. Inglemoor 3. Puyallup 2.
     
CLASS 3A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Auburn Riverside (7)       12-3      79
 2. Lakes (1)       14-0      69
 3. Kennedy       14-0      63
 4. Issaquah       14-1      53
 5. Meadowdale       12-2      51
 6. Seattle Prep       13-2      38
 7. Bellevue       11-3      24
 8. Capital       13-2      22
 9. Auburn       12-3       12
10. Newport       11-3      9
      Others receiving votes: Kelso 7. Hanford 5. Lakeside (Seattle)
4. Lindbergh 2. Renton 2.
     
CLASS 2A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Anacortes (7)       14-0      70
 2. Ellensburg       11-1       57
 3. Tumwater       9-3      52
 4. Pullman       11-1       49
 5. River Ridge       11-2      41
 6. East Valley (Yakima)       9-3       28
 7. Black Hills       10-3      23
 8. West Valley (Spokane)       11-2       19
 9. Hockinson       10-1       15
10. Othello       11-2       12
      Others receiving votes: Woodland 7. Sehome 7. Mark Morris 3.
Mount Baker 1. Aberdeen 1.
     
CLASS 1A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Lynden Christian (7)       15-0      70
 2. Freeman       16-1      57
 3. Colfax       13-5      55
 4. Columbia (Burbank)       13-2      50
 5. Chelan       10-3      37
 6. Granger       11-2      33
 7. Brewster       10-3      26
 8. Zillah       11-3      25
 9. Connell       10-5      20
10. Forks       12-2      4
      Others receiving votes: Seattle Christian 3. Nooksack Valley 3.
Onalaska 2.
     
CLASS 2B
School      Record      Points     
 1. LaSalle (6)       16-0      60
 2. Napavine       15-1      47
 3. Shoreline Christian       14-1      43
 4. White Pass       13-2      40
 5. St. George's       17-2      36
 6. Northwest Christian (Colbert)       14-3      30
 7. Liberty Bell       13-2      22
 8. Mossyrock       12-4      14
 9. Orcas Island       12-2      11
10. Tacoma Baptist       12-2      8
      Others receiving votes: Toutle Lake 6. LaConner 5.
Lind-Ritzville 4. Riverside Christian 3. Raymond 1.
     
CLASS 1B
School      Record      Points     
 1. Entiat (4)       13-1      46
 2. Garfield-Palouse (1)       12-3      45
 3. Colton       14-1      37
 4. Sunnyside Christian       11-2      32
 5. Rosalia       11-4      20
      Others receiving votes: Lake Quinault 13. Touchet 7.

HD DOPPLER 6i
/