2008 Washington All-State Basketball Team - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

2008 Washington All-State Basketball Team

Posted: Updated:
Wash All-State Team
By The Associated Press
BOYS
      Player of the year, all classes - DeAngelo Casto, sr., Ferris.
      ---
CLASS 4A
      Player of the year - DeAngelo Casto, sr., Ferris.
      First team - DeAngelo Casto, sr., Ferris; Abdul Gaddy, jr.,
Bellarmine Prep; Shawn Stockton, sr., Ferris; Peyton Siva, jr.,
Franklin; Avery Bradley, jr., Bellarmine Prep.
      Honorable mention - Renado Parker, sr., Kentridge; Josh Smith,
so., Kentwood; Tony Wrotten, fr., Garfield; Gavin Gilmore, sr.,
Pasco; Jared Karstetter, sr., Ferris.
      ---
CLASS 3A
      Player of the year - Reggie Moore, sr., Rainier Beach.
      First team - Reggie Moore, sr., Rainier Beach; Mike Ladd, sr.,
Rainier Beach; Steven Bjornstad, jr., Columbia River; Kavario
Middleton, sr., Lakes; Nick Stackhouse, sr., Squalicum.
      Honorable mention - Anthony Enriquez, sr., Lakes; Will Sharp,
North Thurston; Jermaine Kearse, sr., Lakes; Kellen Drake,
Eastmont; Evan Berndt, sr., West Valley (Yakima).
      ---
CLASS 2A
      Player of the year - Daniel Simon, sr., Ephrata.
      First team - Jake Anderson, sr., Burlington-Edison; Daniel
Simon, sr., Ephrata; Jeray Key, sr., Mark Morris; Kevin Komstadius,
sr., East Valley (Yakima); Patrick Simon, so., Ephrata.
      Honorable mention - Kellen Crawford, sr., Prosser; Tanner
Bradley, sr., R.A. Long; Willie Blodgett, jr., Wapato; Brady
Bomber, sr., Lynden.
      ---
CLASS 1A
      Player of the year - Rich Skillman, sr., Nooksack Valley.
      First team - Rich Skillman, sr., Nooksack Valley; Joe Harris,
so., Chelan; Erich Fuhlendorf, sr., King's; Gerald Hill, sr.,
Charles Wright; Levi Davis, sr., River View.
      Honorable mention - John Gage, so., Vashon; R.J. Solis, sr.,
Granger; Dylan O'Neil, sr., King's; Brett Clyde, sr., Connell;
Andrei Lintz, sr., Meridian.
      ---
CLASS 2B
      Player of the year - Chris Pynch, sr., Riverside Christian.
      First team - Chris Pynch, sr., Riverside Christian; Brandon
Hoff, sr., Toutle Lake; Zac Kinman, Oroville; Chase Ramey, jr.,
Northwest Christian (Colbert); Kevin Spivey, sr., Ocosta.
      Honorable mention - Ryan Fox, Northwest Christian (Lacey); Matt
Zandbergen, jr., Northwest Christian (Colbert); Jason Lindeman, La
Conner; Connor Walsh, Liberty Bell.
      ---
CLASS 1B
      Player of the year - Joel Koopmans, sr., Sunnyside Christian.
      First team - Joel Koopmans, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Adrian
Moffett, jr., Moses Lake Christian; Jeremy Siefken, sr., Liberty
Christian; Loren Pickering, sr., North River; Jordan Smith, sr.,
Lopez Island.
      Honorable mention - Mark Wilson, jr., Liberty Christian; Josiah
Tampien, Tekoa-Oakesdale; Jacob Andersen, Entiat.
      ---
GIRLS
      Player of the year, all classes - Ashley Corral, sr., Prairie.
      ---
CLASS 4A
      Player of the year - Ashley Corral, sr., Prairie
      First team - Ashley Corral, sr., Prairie; Kristi Kingma, sr.,
Jackson; Britanny Kennedy, sr., Lewis and Clark; Carly Noyes, jr.,
Moses Lake; Ashlee Smith, sr., Skyview.
      Honorable mention - Necie Samms, sr., Mount Tahoma; Lexie
Pettersen, Shadle Park; Jordan Loera, fr., Moses Lake.
      ---
CLASS 3A
      Player of the year - Katie Grad, sr., Auburn Riverside.
      First team - Katie Grad, sr., Auburn Riverside; Eryn Jones, sr.,
Meadowdale; Sara Halasz, sr., Lakes; Brittany Quick, sr., Hanford;
Brittany Gray, sr., Bainbridge.
      Honorable mention - Nichole Jackson, jr., Auburn Riverside;
Chene Cooper, sr., Lakes; Mercedes Wetmore, so., Auburn Riverside.
      ---
CLASS 2A
      Player of the year - Kayla Standish, sr., Ellensburg.
      First team - Kayla Standish, sr., Ellensburg; Sophie Russell,
sr., River Ridge; Courtney VanBrocklin, sr., Mount Baker; Allison
Walker, jr., Othello; Brittany Janz, Anacortes.
      Honorable mention - Tamara Jones, fr., Prosser; Brandi Thomas,
Elma; Lindsey Newman, jr., South Whidbey; Morgan Schwegler,
Tumwater; Ashley Andrews, Tumwater.
      ---
CLASS 1A
      Player of the year - Brianne Ryan, sr., Lynden Christian.
      First team - Brianne Ryan, sr., Lynden Christian; Brianna Smith,
sr., Columbia (Burbank); Cierra Silverthorn, Tonasket; Kenzie
DeBoer, jr., Lynden Christian; Melissa Meza, Lake Roosevelt.
      Honorable mention - Jordan Harazin, Colfax; Ana Jimenez, jr.,
Mabton; Janae Klarich, so., Granger; Lanie Kary, sr., Ilwaco;
Tiffany Idler, so., Columbia (Burbank).
      ---
CLASS 2B
      Player of the year - Jasmine Stohr, sr., La Salle.
      First team - Jasmine Stohr, sr., La Salle; Breanna Moody, sr.,
White Pass; Courtney May, sr., Napavine; Megan Spence, King's West;
Sarah Petrino, sr., Mossyrock.
      Honorable mention - Korrie Bourn, Liberty Bell; Lindsey Wagner,
Northwest Chrsitian (Lacey); Shelby Barnes, so., Asotin.
      ---
CLASS 1B
      Player of the year - Clara Hull, sr., Pateros.
      First team - Clara Hull, sr., Pateros; Megan Howerton, sr.,
Touchet; Elisha Lopez, Garfield-Palouse; Kellie Sansom, jr., Lake
Quinault; Melanie Van Wingerden, jr., Sunnyside Christian.
      Honorable mention - Andrea Schutt, sr., Sunnyside Christian;
Sarah Brady, Jr., Lummi; Alicea Scott, Mary M. Knight.
     
HD DOPPLER 6i
/