Columbia Cup 2008: Final Results from every heat and race - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

Columbia Cup 2008: Final Results from every heat and race

Posted: Updated:

Steve David in the U-6 Oh Boy! Oberto/Miss Madison was the winner in the winner-take-all finals at Tri-Cities, WA.  CLICK HERE for the full story, photos and interviews >>

Complete results from every heat and race, qualifying times, and point totals are below.  Complete set of videos from Columbia Cup 2008 coverage at right.

Unless otherwise noted, points and results are unofficial.
For official results, visit ABRA: American Boat Racing Association.

Qualifying
Boat Driver Top Speed
U1 Dave Villwock 162.722
U3 Jimmy King 162.074
U6 Steve David 161.492
U10 David Bryant 160.054
U37  Jean Theoret 159.145
U13 J. Michael Kelly 158.699
U5 Jeff Bernard 157.172
U17 Kip Brown 151.604
U50 Brian perkins 147.545
U48 David Williams 143.586
U100 Greg Hopp 139.853

 

 

Final Point Totals for the Tri-City Lamb Weston Columbia Cup 2008

Boat Driver Points Points with Qualifying
U6 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1425 1495
U1 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 1227 1327
U10 Hoss Mortgage Investors David Bryant 1195 1255
U3 Hoss Mortgage Investors Too Jimmy King 1000 1080
U37 Beacon Plumbing Jean Theoret 1000 1050
U5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 877 907
U50 Miss Albert Lee Brian Perkins 863 893
U100 Mirageboats.com Greg Hopp 652 682
U13 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 450 490
U17 Our Gang Racing Kip Brown 394 424
U7 Formulaboats.com Jimmy Shane 264 264
U48 Miss Lakeridge Paving David Williams 169 199
U25 Miss Procraft Windows Ken Muscatel 0 0
Accumulated Points

Race Results

Dale Thomas HVAC
Unlimited Dash for Cash

Boat Driver
1st. U6 Oh Boy! Oberto/Miss Madison Steve David
2nd. U13 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly
3rd. U50 Miss Albert Lee Brian Perkins
4th. U17 Our Gang Racing Kip Brown

Connell Oil
Unllimited Heat 1A

Boat Driver Points
U1  Ellstrom Presents Amos W. Hoss Dave Villwock 400
U5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 300
U50 Miss Albert Lee Brian Perkins 225
U48 Miss Lakeridge Paving David Williams 169
U7  FormulaBoats.com Jimmy Shane DNS

Unlimited Heat 1B

Boat Driver Points
U3 Hoss Mortgage Investors Too Jimmy King 400
U37 Beacon Plumbing Jean Theoret 300
U100 Mirageboats.com Greg Hopp 225
U13 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly DNS

Unlimited Heat 1C

Boat Driver Points
U6 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 400
U10 Hoss Mortgage Investors David Bryant 300
U17 Our Gage Racing Kip Brown 225
U25 Miss Procraft Windows Ken Muscatel DNF*
*Spun out into infield

Sonic Drive-In
Unlimited Heat 2A

Boat Driver Points
U1 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 400
U3 Hoss Mortgage Investors Too Jimmy King 300
U5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 225
U50 Miss Albert Lee Brian Perkins 169

Joe's Sports
Unlimited Heat 2B

Boat Driver Points
U6 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 400
U37 Beacon Plumbing Jean Theoret 300
U13 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 225
U7 FormulaBoats.com Jimmy Shane DNS

Unlimited Heat 2C

Boat Driver Points
U10 Hoss Mortgage Investors David Bryant 400
U100 Mirageboats.com Greg Hopp 300
U48 Miss Lakeridge Paving David Williams DNF*
U17 Our Gang Racing Kip Brown DNS
*Spun out on final lap

Sundown Sport and Marine
Unlimited Heat 3A

Boat Driver Points
U37 Beacon Plumbing Jean Theoret 400
U1 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 300
U13 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 225
U50 Miss Albert Lee Brian Perkins 169
U100 Mirageboats.com Greg Hopp 127
U7 Formulaboats.com Jimmy Shane  95

Legends Casino
Unlimited Heat 3B

Boat Driver Points
U10 Hoss Mortgage Investors David Bryant 400
U3 Hoss Mortgage Investors Too Jimmy King 300
U6 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 225
U17 Our Gang Racing Kip Brown 169
U5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 127

Buffalo Brothers
Unlimited Provisional

Placement Boat Driver
1st U50 Miss Albert Lee Brian Perkins
2nd U7 Formulaboats.com Jimmy Shane

Lamb Weston Unlimited Final

Boat Driver Points
U6 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 400
U50 Miss Albert Lee Brian Perkins 300
U5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard  225
U7 FormulaBoats.com Jimmy Shane  169
U1 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 127
U10 Hoss Mortgage Investors David Bryant 95
U37 Beacon Plumbing Jean Theoret DNF
U3 Withdrew from Final allowing the U7 take the final slot.

HD DOPPLER 6i
/