Hopp Racing wins Unlimited Light Hydroplane National Team Championship with win at Port Angeles, WA - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

Hopp Racing wins Unlimited Light Hydroplane National Team Championship with win at Port Angeles, WA

Posted: Updated:

PORT ANGELES, Wash. - It came down to the final day of racing in the final ULHRA tour stop of the 2008 season to crown the Unlimited Light Hydroplane team championship.

In the end, it was Hopp Racing wrapping up its 5th National Title in the past six year when Greg Hopp piloted the UL-15 Graham Trucking G.T. Happy Go Lucky into the winner's circle at Port Angeles.

Coming into the weekend, Jerry and Greg Hopp in the UL-15 has a 283 point lead over last year's rookie-of-the-year and national champ Kayleigh Perkins in the UL-72 Miss Boat Electric.

That margin stayed the same after the first two heats - with Hopp and Perkins both winning and racking up 400 points.  But Heat 2A matched the two teams up head-to-head.  Hopp lengthened out the lead with another first place finish, while Perkins finished third.

In the final, Greg Hopp in the UL-15 wrapped up the team championship with a trophy win at Port Angeles.  Kayleigh Perkins in the UL-72 finished second in the final and second in the team championship hunt.

Perkins, however, wrapped up the National High Points Drivers' Championship for the second year in a row.

ULHRA @ Port Angeles - Finals
ALL RESULTS ONOFFICIAL

  1. Greg Hopp
    UL-1 Graham Trucking G.T. Happy Go Lucky
  2. Kayleigh Perkins
    UL-72 Miss Boat Electric
  3. Kip Brown
    UL-8 Sterling's Famous Steaks & Seafood
  4. Michael Flaherty
    UL-11 Straitthunder.com presents ROXY 94.5 - Power Punch Performance Lubricants
  5. Vince Xaudaro
    UL-929 Xaudaro-Wilmot Racing
  6. Wil Muncey [ ONE LAP PENALTY ]
    UL-00 Trafficade Safety Sales presented by Warning Power.com

Heat 1A

  1. Greg Hopp UL-15
  2. Wil Muncey UL-00
  3. Chris Grant UL-3

    DNS. Vince Xaudaro UL-929

Heat 1B

  1. Kayleigh Perkins UL-72
  2. Michael Flaherty UL-11
  3. Kip Brown UL-8

Heat 2A

  1. Greg Hopp UL-15
  2. Michael Flaherty UL-11
  3. Kayleigh Perkins UL-72

    DNS. Kip Brown UL-8

Heat 2B

  1. Wil Muncey UL-00
  2. Chris Grant UL

    DNF. Vince Xaudaro UL-929
HD DOPPLER 6i
/