State Hoops Rankings Jan. 14 - NBC Right Now/KNDO/KNDU Tri-Cities, Yakima, WA |

State Hoops Rankings Jan. 14

Posted: Updated:

SEATTLE (AP) - How a state panel of sports writers rates
Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated
Press poll of 2009, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and
total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
     
CLASS 4A         
School                Record  Points
 1. Garfield (8)      7-1     89    
 2. Federal Way (1)   10-1    73    
 3. Kentwood          7-3     59    
 4. Decatur           9-1     54    
 5. Puyallup          9-1     53    
 6. Eisenhower        12-0    48    
 7. Gonzaga Prep      10-1    47    
 8. Kentridge         8-4     21    
 9. Foss              8-2     20    
10. Central Kitsap    8-1     19    
      Others receiving votes: Kelso 5. Auburn 4. Bellarmine Prep 3.
     
CLASS 3A              
School                     Record  Points
 1. Franklin (5)           9-0     86    
 2. Rainier Beach (4)      6-0     85    
 3. Bellevue               10-1    72    
 4. Shadle Park            7-1     59    
 5. Renton                 7-1     52    
 6. Columbia River         7-2     38    
 7. Clover Park            9-0     36    
 8. Enumclaw               10-1    29    
 9. Mt. Rainier            7-1     15    
10. West Valley (Yakima)   9-2     13    
      Others receiving votes: Foster 5. Seattle Prep 2. North Kitsap
1. Lakes 1. Meadowdale 1.
     
CLASS 2A                   
School                          Record  Points
 1. Squalicum (7)               7-1     89    
 2. Mark Morris (1)             6-2     79    
 3. River Ridge                 7-3     55    
 4. West Valley (Spokane) (1)   5-2     54    
 5. Burlington-Edison           6-2     48    
 6. North Mason                 9-1     41    
 7. Centralia                   6-1     40    
 8. Wapato                      6-1     30    
 9. Hoquiam                     6-2     13    
 9. Toppenish                   6-2     13    
      Others receiving votes: Pullman 11. Othello 7. Quincy 6.
Eatonville 5. South Whidbey 3. Washington 2. Archbishop Murphy 2.
Tumwater 1.
     
CLASS 1A           
School                  Record  Points
 1. Vashon Island (7)   10-1    87    
 2. Port Townsend (1)   11-0    72    
 3. Brewster (1)        8-2     67    
 4. Winlock             7-1     64    
 5. Freeman             11-1    44    
 6. Cascade Christian   8-2     41    
 7. Cashmere            8-1     34    
 8. King's              6-3     31    
 9. Chelan              9-2     15    
10. Highland            8-3     10    
      Others receiving votes: Kalama 6. Castle Rock 5. Mabton 5.
Meridian 5. Connell 4. Bellevue Christian 3. Okanogan 1. Onalaska
1.
     
CLASS 2B                           
School                                  Record  Points
 1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (4)   11-0    49    
 2. White Swan (1)                      11-0    43    
 3. Riverside Christian                 7-2     35    
 T4. Bear Creek School                  11-0    29    
 T4. Garfield-Palouse                   9-1     29    
 6. Mossyrock                           4-2     19    
 7. Selkirk                             9-1     14    
 8. Liberty Christian                   6-2     13    
 9. Life Christian Academy              7-2     10    
10. Seattle Lutheran                    9-3     8     
      Others receiving votes: Chief Leschi 7. Naselle 5. Oroville 5.
Quilcene 3. Colfax 2. Dayton 1. St. George 1. Toutle Lake 1. Asotin
1.
     
CLASS 1B                       
School                             Record  Points
 1. Cusick (2)                      9-2    36    
 2. Almira Coulee-Hartline          8-3    23    
 3. Wellpinit (2)                   7-1    20    
 4. Moses Lake Christian Academy    3-2    18    
 5. Bickleton                       4-2    17    
      Others receiving votes: Lummi 12. Curlew 7. St. John-Endicott 7.
Tulalip Heritage 7. Tri-Cities Prep 7. Sunnyside Christian 6.

 

SEATTLE (AP) - How a state panel of sports writers rates
Washington high school girls basketball teams in the weekly
Associated Press poll of 2009, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost
record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
     
CLASS 4A
School      Record      Points
 1. Lewis and Clark (6)       11-0      87     
 2. Kentwood (3)       10-0      84     
 3. Pasco       11-0      68     
 4. Moses Lake       10-1      54     
 5. Auburn Riverside       9-3      53     
 6. Snohomish       8-2      49     
 7. Bellarmine Prep       8-2      25     
 8. Mead       9-2      21     
 9. Edmonds-Woodway       8-1      17     
10. Roosevelt       7-2      15    
      Others receiving votes: Kelso 6. Federal Way 5. Issaquah 4.
Jackson 4. Central Valley 3.
     
CLASS 3A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Kennedy (6)       8-0      87     
 2. Prairie (3)       9-2      84     
 3. White River       9-0      66     
 4. Shadle Park       8-2      61     
 T5. Bainbridge       5-1      41     
 T5. Holy Names       8-1      41     
 7. Meadowdale       7-2      39     
 8. West Valley (Yakima)       7-4      30     
 9. Liberty (Renton)       9-1      19     
10. Lakeside (Seattle)       7-3       17    
      Others receiving votes: Mercer Island 5. Lakes 2. Hanford 2.
Enumclaw 1.
     
CLASS 2A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Prosser (7)       8-0      70     
 2. Lynden       7-2      53     
 3. Black Hills       6-1       52     
 4. Archbishop Murphy       8-0       47     
 5. East Valley (Yakima)       8-1      33     
 6. Burlington-Edison       9-2       29     
 7. West Valley (Spokane)       6-1       18     
 8. Elma       5-1       17     
 9. Interlake       9-2       12     
T10. Kingston       7-3       10     
T10. Pullman       7-2       10    
      Others receiving votes: Othello 9. River Ridge 7. Ellensburg 7.
Anacortes 5. Clarkston 3. Tumwater 2. Sehome 1.
     
CLASS 1A
School      Record      Points     
 1. Lynden Christian (3)       7-2       66     
 2. Seattle Christian (4)       9-0       63     
 3. Freeman       11-0      55     
 4. Connell       11-1      50     
 5. Toledo       8-1       32     
 6. Zillah       9-2      24     
 7. Nooksack Valley       7-2       21     
 8. Granger       8-2      15     
 9. Chelan       7-2       10     
T10. Bellevue Christian       7-1       9     
T10. Vashon Island       8-1       9    
      Others receiving votes: Mabton 7. Seattle Academy 5. Rainier 4.
Cascade (Leavenworth) 4. King's 4. Onalaska 3. Newport 2. LaCenter
2.
     
CLASS 2B
School      Record      Points     
 1. LaSalle (1)       9-2      29     
 2. Garfield-Palouse (1)       8-2       27     
 3. Colfax       8-1       25     
 4. White Swan (1)       9-2      20     
 5. Napavine (1)       9-0       18     
 6. Liberty Bell       9-1       16     
 7. Mossyrock       7-1       14     
 T8. Mary Walker       9-1       12     
 T8. Dayton       6-1       12     
10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)       6-4       10    
      Others receiving votes: White Pass 9. King's West 6. Evergreen
Lutheran 5. Riverside Christian 5. Shoreline Christian 5.
Lind-Ritzville 2. LaConner 2. Entiat 1. Raymond 1. Mount Vernon
Christian 1.
     
CLASS 1B
School      Record      Points     
 T1. Colton (1)       8-0       26     
 T1. St. John-Endicott       8-0       26     
 3. Sunnyside Christian (1)       5-2      24     
 4. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1)       10-0       18     
 T5. Northwest Yeshiva       11-1       7     
 T5. Columbia (Hunters)       9-1       7
      Others receiving votes: Cusick 6. Lummi 6.

HD DOPPLER 6i
/